Call 1300 633 667

Privacy Policy

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.

At MC Mortgage Solutions we aim to give our customers the best possible service by offering the best possible range of financial products and services. We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment which applies to any personal information that you may give to us. Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy. We understand that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect and not used for any other purpose. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Who is MC Mortgage Solutions?
MC Mortgage Solutions is an organisation that offers financial products and services within the mortgage industry. We process and assess information in respect of loan applications. We locate
lenders suitable to provide loans to you. We also may also market other products.

Personal Information
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can
reasonably be ascertained.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information?
We collect and receive personal information from our customers or from other business referrers to conduct our business, which includes assessing and obtaining approval for loans. From time to time we may offer other products and services.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?
To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, mortgage lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.

How Might We Disclose Your Personal Information?
Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information and the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that; (a) the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and (b) you have consented to us doing so. Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances
in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about home loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning 1300 633 667 or by faxing us on 07 3901 0671. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating Your Personal Information
It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of our personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to inform us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to Your Personal Information
We will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of this personal information by using the contact details specified above. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Denied Access to Your Personal Information
There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. An example of such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated
legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. If we deny you access to any of your personal information that we hold we will explain why.

Business Without Identifying You
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of
doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive Information
Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How Safe and Secure is Your Personal Information that we Hold?
we’ll take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further Information
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by
contacting MC Mortgage Solutions:

MC Mortgage Solutions
PO Box 1123 Wynnum QLD 4178
1300 633 667

Have a question?

MC Mortgage Solutions would love the opportunity to discuss your circumstances with you. Whether you have found a house or are just in the planning stages it's never to early or late to make sure your finance is right for you.

Book an appointment
I would like help with a...
Talk to us today.
Simple and stress free, we come to you!
Book an appointment